Vibration Testing

Vibration Testing includes innovative test systems for strength and vibration testing of materials, equipment, products, and structures.
Servo Hydraulic Shake Tables
Model FamilyTypical InstallSize (m)PayloadNumber of AxesFrequency Range (Hz)Peak Acceleration, Velocity, Displacement
R-150D1-21-3t10-30 0-1001-10g 0.5-2.0m/s 0.1-0.5m
R-150U2-62-30t10-30 0-1001-5g 0.5-2.0m/s 0.1-0.5m
R-250E1-21-3t30-30 0-1001-10g 0.5-2.0m/s 0.1-0.5m
R-250R2-33-30t30-30 0-1001-5g 0.5-2.0m/s 0.1-0.5m
R-450T3-85-100t60-30 0-1001-5g 0.5-2.0m/s 0.1-0.5m
Electric Shake Tables
Model FamilyTypical InstallSize (m)Payload (tons)Number of AxesFrequency Range (Hz)Peak Acceleration, Velocity, Displacement
R-500N0.5-2.00.1-1.010-20 0-100 0-5001-10g 0.5-3.0m/s 0.1-0.5m
R-100A0.5-2.00.1-1.03-60-20 0-100 0-5001-5g 0.5-3.0m/s 0.1-0.5m
R-200W2-32-53-60-20 0-100 0-2001-10g 0.5-2.0m/s 0.1-0.5m
Sinusoidal Shake Tables
Model FamilyTypical InstallSize (m)Payload (kg)Frequency Range (Hz)Peak Displacement (cm)Peak Acceleration (g)
RSAS 1000.2-0.4520-2000.150
RSAS 1100.3-0.5102-1000.320
RSAS 1200.5-0.7202-600.65
RSAS 1300.7-0.9302-401.33
RSAS 1400.8-1.2502-302.02
RSAS 1501.1-1.51002-302.02
RSAS 1601.7-2.32002-242.02
RSAS 1702.0-2.63002-242.02
RSAS 1802.5-3.56002-202.02
Public Education Shake Tables
Model FamilyTypical InstallSize (m)Maximum PassengersNumber of Axes
RPE-2210.6 x 0.611
RPE-551/2/31.5 x 1.541, 2 or 3
RPE-8161/2/35.0 x 5.0201, 2 or 3
RPE-10201/2/33.0 x 6.0401, 2 or 3
RPE-20201/2/36.0 x 6.0801, 2 or 3
Eccentric Mass Vibrators
Model FamilyTypical InstallPeak Force (t)Eccentricity (kg-m)Upper Frequency (Hz)Drive Power (kW)System Weight (t)
MK1000.10.0013001-20.005
MK11020.012002-40.02
MK12050.51003-60.07
MK130105303-60.15
MK1401050305-100.3
MK15010500205-101.0
MK1605013002530-601.5
MK170500110001550-10010
MK180200020000010300-60080
Impulse Exciters
Model FamilyTypical InstallMax Impulse
G300300
G10001000
G30003000
G1000010000
HEAVE 12
HEAVE 24
HEAVE 38
HEAVE 416
Geocentrifuges
Model FamilyTypical InstallMax payload mass (kg)Max payload size (m)Max acceleration (g)
MKB-2120.3cube200
MKB-3600.6cube250
MKB-3A750.4cube200
MKB-43001.2cube100
Hydraulic Power Supplies
ParameterModel 21.01AModel 21.01BModel 21.02AModel 21.02B
Flow capacity at 21MPa (3000 psi)
At 60Hz58.1 L/min (15 GPM)116 L/min (30 GPM)232 L/min (60 GPM)697 L/min (180 GPM)
At 50 Hz48.4 L/min (12 GPM)97 L/min (25 GPM)193 L/min (50 GPM)581 L/min (150 GPM)
Pump Motor
Motor TypeTotally enclosed, fan cooledTotally enclosed, fan cooledTotally enclosed, fan cooled (2)Totally enclosed, fan cooled (3)
Rating22.6 kW (30 hp)56.5 kW (75 hp)56.5 kW (75hp)94.25 kW (125 hp)
Operating voltage460V 50-60 Hz460V 50-60 Hz460V 50-60 Hz460V 50-60 Hz
Continuous amps34 A86 A175 A431 A
Starter typeLine voltage stdLine voltage stdLine voltage stdLine voltage std
Solenoid control amps (from local 24 VDC power supply)3.2 A3.2 A3.2 A3.2 A
Water requirements
Water hose (I.D.)12.7 mm (0.5 in)19.7 mm (.75 in)25.4 mm (1 in)50 mm (2 in)
Cooling water flowVaries Contact usVaries Contact usVaries Contact usVaries Contact us
Water pressure differential at the heat exchanger0.17 MPa (25 psi)0.17 MPa (25 psi)0.17 MPa (25 psi)0.17 MPa (25 psi)
Maximum allowable input water pressure0.8 MPa (120 psi)0.8 MPa (120 psi)0.8 MPa (120 psi)0.8 MPa (120 psi)
Maximum cooling water heat load17000 kcal/hr (66300 Btu/hr)43000 kcal/hr (167000 Btu/hr)86000 kcal/hr (335000 Btu/hr)210000 kcal/hr (819000 Btu/hr)
Atmospheric heat load2300 kcal/hr (9000 Btu/hr)5800 kcal/hr (22500 Btu/hr)11600 kcal/hr (45000 Btu/hr)28000 kcal/hr (110000 Btu/hr)
Maximum ambient operating temperature40 C (104 F)40 C (104 F)40 C (104 F)40 C (104 F)
Minimum ambient operating temperature4 C (40 F)4 C (40 F)4 C (40 F)4 C (40 F)
Noise rating, dBA at approx. 1 m (3 ft)71737482
Reservoir capacity390 L (100 gal)775 L (200 gal)1550 L (400 gal)2300 L (600 gal)
Hydraulic fluid
StandardMobil DTE 25Mobil DTE 25Mobil DTE 25Mobil DTE 25
AlternateShell Tellus 46 AWShell Tellus 46 AWShell Tellus 46 AWShell Tellus 46 AW
Hydraulic fluid filtration (microns)
Nominal0.450.450.450.45
Absolute (Beta3 = 200)3.03.03.03.0
Max. fluid operating temperature43 C (110 F)43 C (110 F)43 C (110 F)43 C (110 F)
Hydraulic fluid hose connection
Pressure and return (two connections each, 37 deg. flare)-12-16-20-32
Drain (three connections, 37deg. (flare)-8 -6 -6-12 -8 -8-12 -8 -8-16 -12 -12
Height (without casters)1270 mm (50 in)1830 mm (72 in)1830 mm (72 in)2030 mm (80 in)
Length1270 mm (50 in)1830 mm (72 in)1830 mm (72 in)2030 mm (80 in)
Width1270 mm (50 in)1830 mm (72 in)1830 mm (72 in)3050 mm (120 in)
Weight without fluid (uncrated)1800 kg (4000 lb)2270 kg (5000 lb)3180 kg (7000 lb)5680 kg (12500 lb)
Vibration Mitigation Devices
ModelTypical InstallDescription
GERB Viscoelastic DampersUses bituminous or silicone viscous fluids to provide a 6 DOF zero maintenance damper for controlling pipe vibrations. ANCO provides custom clamping and installation. The GERB units can also be used with helical springs to provide full base (3 DOF) isolation systems to prevent machine vibrations from propagating to nearby equipment.
Fluid SnubbersReduces structural vibration using energy absorbing fluid snubbers.
Isolation PlatformsProvides seismic isolation for critical and costly items such as computer servers, medical instrumentation, telecommunication equipment, and art objects. Four sizes are available, covering equipment weights from 50 to 1000 kg. Multiple units can be combined to increase payload. Stokes of 150-200 mm in dual horizontal directions are available.
TL3 Energy AbsorbersLow cost, long stroke, single event energy absorbers that are used to protect electric transmission lines from catastrophic progressive failure. The TL3 can be used to protect any critical structure from singular dynamic events (e.g., parachute deployment, ship mooring, and tow lines). The TL3 behaves as a rigid compact link until a preset trigger force (1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 50, or 100 tons) is reached.
Specialty Testing
ModelTypical Install
Material Testing Machines
PC-controlled chamber (rotation, temperature, contaminant, vibration) for truck hub seal life-cycle testing
Fatigue/yield test fixture for truck suspension tie bars
Nuclear steam generator tube condition-monitoring probe
Tri-axial geosynthetic fabric material testing machine
Motion Platforms Motion tables are shaking tables which typically have large displacement capacity (up to +/- 2 m and +/- 45 degrees) and operate at lower frequencies (below 5Hz). Motion tables are used for simulating ship and aircraft motion and the long period effects of earthquakes.  Quasi Static Testing Computer controlled servo-hydraulic multi-actuator testing systems allow for fatigue testing, quasi static testing including Pseudo-Dynamic Testing (PST).Components of a typical quasi static testing system include:• Structures laboratory with strong floor and walls with attachment inserts. • Multiple actuators with static force rating of 100 kN -1000 kN. Stroke from +/- 100 mm to +/- 400 mm. Peak velocity of 1 cm/s -10 cm/s. • Vane type bridge load cells with 150% force measurement overload capacity. • Magnetostrictive coaxial displacement transducers. • Zero maintenance PTFE swivels or steel-on-steel lubricated swivels on base and piston, with client specified bolt pattern. Swivels have +/- 100 degree/+/-8 degree capacity. • Hydraulic power supplies rated for fatigue operation and 15-180 GPM. • Hydraulic power supply with capacity of 30-300 GPM (110-1100 L/min) at 3,000 psi (21 MPa). • Hydraulic hoses to place the actuators up to 30 m from the strong wall or strong floor local manifolds (with quick release connectors). • 5-15 GPM two-stage servo valves (option for larger valves). • Frequency response 0-20 Hz. • PC-based digital control system (ANIPC and TRIDENT) with up to 8 actuators control and acquire up to 128 channels of data. • Additional strain or displacement measurement transducers, as required.Economical Education Tables Small, economical shaker tables for research laboratories, universities, colleges and high schools. For this purpose, a series of horizontal, all-electric shake tables with the closed loop DANCE controller or the economical, open loop FOXTROT controller is available.
Model NumberPayload (kg)Number of Axes
R-3021252
R-3011251
R-202802
R-201801
R-191201
R-10121
R-201 R-202Electrodynamic Shaker SEV and SEW series of Electrodynamic Shaker produces vibration based on the principle of magnetism. The SEV series is air cooled and SEW series is water cooled, respectively. The product portfolio covers all ranges of shaker, from 10 kgf up to 32000 kgf and beyond.An Electrodynamic Shaker has two separate coils, one is stationary and the other is dynamic. A stationary magnetic field is produced from the stationary or field coil inside the shaker body and a dynamic magnetic field is produced from the dynamic or armature coil winded on the armature. Interaction of these two magnetic fields causes the freely suspended armature to move. This principle of magnetism is based on Fleming’s Left Hand Rule. The products are categorised as Low-Medium-High Thrust series:
Enquire Now